📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Tommy Hilfiger Licensing, Inc.

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1995–2026

Yes. Tommy Hilfiger Licensing, Inc. has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1995–2026): 17 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 25 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 89 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Tommy Hilfiger Licensing, Inc.'s registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

17
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
25
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

80
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
9
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Tommy Hilfiger Licensing, Inc. has opposed

Real trademark applications Tommy Hilfiger Licensing, Inc. challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Tommy Hilfiger Licensing, Inc. has asserted in proceedings

trademark
—
asserted in 15 proceedings
TOMMY JEANS
TOMMY JEANS
asserted in 10 proceedings
TOMMY HILFIGER
TOMMY HILFIGER
asserted in 8 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 6 proceedings
TH
TH
asserted in 6 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 5 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 5 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 5 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
TOMMYtext7462664919
TOMMYtext7540797519
TOMMYtext7582947919
TOMMYtext7590254319
(design-only mark)7356680515
TOMMY HILFIGERtext7356680412
TOMMY GIRLtext7597628012
TOMMY JEANStext8761533712
TOMMY JEANStext8761534012
TOMMY GIRLtext8858733111
TOMMY GIRLtext7597974110
TOMMY JEANS8761534410
TOMMY HILFIGERtext759771949
TOMMY HILFIGERtext748015268
TOMMY HILFIGER869760948
TOMMY SPORTtext886707628
TOMMY HILFIGERtext741347137
THtext763008607
TOMMY SPORTtext886707757
TOMMY HILFIGERtext741816886
(design-only mark)759767396
THtext763154756
THtext763155256
TH789310256
(design-only mark)741351145
(design-only mark)741816975
(design-only mark)748014135
(design-only mark)751617455
(design-only mark)759791565
THtext763304215
(design-only mark)764207385
(design-only mark)765943155
TH789295815
(design-only mark)757392913
TOMMY HILFIGERtext759780683
TOMMY HILFIGERtext759784473
TOMMY HILFIGER761756933
TOMMY HILFIGER761756943
TOMMY HILFIGER765943133
TOMMY HILFIGERtext765943143
TOMMY GIRLtext859772593
(design-only mark)741351352
TOMMY JEANStext741373162
TOMMY TOMMY HILFIGER746318672
TOMMY HILFIGERtext748027292
TOMMY HILFIGERtext751617422
TOMMY HILFIGERtext751617432
TOMMY TOMMY HILFIGER752599222
TOMMY'Stext754177372
T Htext757742182
THtext759792072
(design-only mark)760534702
TOMMY HILFIGER761674882
TOMMY HILFIGERtext762264942
TOMMY HILFIGERtext785317802
TOMMY 10789792532
TOMMY GIRL 10789792542
TOMMY GIRL859772982
TH744597201
SERIOUS PERFORMANCEtext746284111

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Tommy Hilfiger Licensing, Inc.’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Tommy Hilfiger Licensing, Inc.’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Tommy Hilfiger Licensing, Inc.. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.