📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Toho Co., Ltd

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1990–2026

Yes. Toho Co., Ltd has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1990–2026): 34 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 66 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 40 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Toho Co., Ltd's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

34
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
43
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
23
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

39
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
1
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Toho Co., Ltd has opposed

Real trademark applications Toho Co., Ltd challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Toho Co., Ltd has asserted in proceedings

GODZILLA BATTLE LINE
GODZILLA BATTLE LINE
asserted in 6 proceedings
RUN GODZILLA
RUN GODZILLA
asserted in 6 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 2 proceedings
GODZILLA KING OF THE MONSTERS
GODZILLA KING OF THE MONSTERS
asserted in 1 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 1 proceedings
RODAN
RODAN
asserted in 1 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
GODZILLAtext7452554516
GODZILLAtext7321771814
GODZILLAtext7432222514
GODZILLAtext7518153214
GODZILLAtext8549331712
GODZILLAtext7432202910
GODZILLA KING OF THE MONSTERStext751815336
GODZILLA BATTLE LINE793149296
RUN GODZILLA793150156
GODZILLAtext887804736
GODZILLAtext732177193
(design-only mark)745900462
ZILLAtext766690212
GODZILLAtext851305722
GODZILLA KING OF THE MONSTERS732177171
(design-only mark)745259891
MECHAGODZILLAtext745789141
RODANtext792015561
MOTHRAtext792162821
RODAN871229781

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Toho Co., Ltd’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Toho Co., Ltd’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Toho Co., Ltd. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.