📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

The Smiley Company SPRL

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 2009–2025

Yes. The Smiley Company SPRL has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (2009–2025): 12 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 13 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 15 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against The Smiley Company SPRL's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

12
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
13
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

14
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
1
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs The Smiley Company SPRL has opposed

Real trademark applications The Smiley Company SPRL challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks The Smiley Company SPRL has asserted in proceedings

SMILEY
SMILEY
asserted in 6 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 5 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 5 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 1 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
SMILEYtext7897512514
SMILEYtext7581032811
SMILEYtext7591914110
SMILEYtext7659996510
SMILEYtext784338588
SMILEYtext783216117
SMILEY753024396
(design-only mark)790735465
(design-only mark)850123455
SMILEYWORLDtext859830183
SMILEYWORLDtext850479852
(design-only mark)790269861
SMILEYWORLDtext850261941
SMILEYWORLDtext850315441
SMILEYWORLDtext850480001
SMILEYWORLDtext859829781
HAPPY SPORTStext872678721
SMILEYMOJItext873717971

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble The Smiley Company SPRL’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against The Smiley Company SPRL’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by The Smiley Company SPRL. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.