📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Richemont International SA

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 2003–2026

Yes. Richemont International SA has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (2003–2026): 29 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 50 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 58 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Richemont International SA's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

29
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
50
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

54
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
4
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Richemont International SA has opposed

Real trademark applications Richemont International SA challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Richemont International SA has asserted in proceedings

IWC SCHAFFHAUSEN
IWC SCHAFFHAUSEN
asserted in 10 proceedings
BM
BM
asserted in 8 proceedings
I.W.C. PROBUS SCAFUSIA
I.W.C. PROBUS SCAFUSIA
asserted in 7 proceedings
IWC INTERNATIONAL WATCH CO. SCHAFFHAUSEN
IWC INTERNATIONAL WATCH CO. SCHAFFHAUSEN
asserted in 7 proceedings
KALLA
KALLA
asserted in 7 proceedings
IWC A CARBON NEUTRAL COMPANY
IWC A CARBON NEUTRAL COMPANY
asserted in 7 proceedings
IWC INTERNATIONAL WATCH CO. SCHAFFHAUSEN SWITZERLAND, SINCE 1868
IWC INTERNATIONAL WATCH CO. SCHAFFHAUSEN SWITZERLAND, SINCE 1868
asserted in 7 proceedings
BAUME & MERCIER GENEVE
BAUME & MERCIER GENEVE
asserted in 5 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
IWC PORTUGIESERtext7740120910
IWCtext7911174510
IWC SCHAFFHAUSEN7911232810
IWCtext791240649
IWCtext733103128
BM735463098
I.W.C. PROBUS SCAFUSIA759416627
IWC INTERNATIONAL WATCH CO. SCHAFFHAUSEN760062027
KALLA761967407
IWC A CARBON NEUTRAL COMPANY790820817
IWC INTERNATIONAL WATCH CO. SCHAFFHAUSEN SWITZERLAND, SINCE 1868791105767
IWC SAFEDIVEtext791405427
BAUME & MERCIER GENEVE731300965
DA VINCItext743142285
POSSESSIONtext740700634
VACHERON CONSTANTIN790059373
(design-only mark)790891503
IWC RACINGtext792731033
IWC792842753
REPORTERtext858154093
IWC SAFEDIVEtext906712513
VACHERON & CONSTANTIN710655242
(design-only mark)738013742
.IWCtext791240592
IWC793269922
IWCtext793385622
(design-only mark)861868252
IWCtext877984382
PIAGET721408611
CARTIERtext721463591
REVERSOtext732460691
CARTIERtext734519661
PIAGETtext736672071
PIAGETtext736802481
BLACK TIE COLLECTIONtext744929821
BAUME & MERCIER LINEAtext746928981
BAUME & MERCIER LINEAtext762197791
LINEA VARIATIONStext763676351
PIAGET DREAM TEAM766567971
BLACK TIEtext790022141
PIAGET790440761
OUR MAISONStext790467091
TIMEZONERtext791164111
.JLCtext791240611
PROMESSEtext791389761
IWC CONNECTtext791752981
ETINCELLE DE CARTIERtext791948851
CLASH DE CARTIERtext792663551
CARTIERtext793394651
CARTIER BEAUTY793789881
CARTIER BEAUTÉ793789891
CARTIER884908391
DUOPLANtext974006421

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Richemont International SA’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Richemont International SA’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Richemont International SA. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.