📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Patagonia, Inc.

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1992–2026

Yes. Patagonia, Inc. has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1992–2026): 14 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 71 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 82 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Patagonia, Inc.'s registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

14
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
68
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
3
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

70
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
12
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Patagonia, Inc. has opposed

Real trademark applications Patagonia, Inc. challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Patagonia, Inc. has asserted in proceedings

PATAGONIA
PATAGONIA
asserted in 49 proceedings
PATAGONIA
PATAGONIA
asserted in 39 proceedings
WORN WEAR
WORN WEAR
asserted in 19 proceedings
WORN WEAR
WORN WEAR
asserted in 19 proceedings
WORN, WEAR
WORN, WEAR
asserted in 17 proceedings
PATAGONIA STORIES
PATAGONIA STORIES
asserted in 11 proceedings
PATAGONIA ACTION WORKS
PATAGONIA ACTION WORKS
asserted in 10 proceedings
PATAGONIA
PATAGONIA
asserted in 8 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
PATAGONIAtext7325608358
PATAGONIAtext7406080054
PATAGONIAtext7514292650
PATAGONIAtext7633453450
PATAGONIA7342688149
PATAGONIAtext8557583741
PATAGONIA.COMtext7557795440
PATAGONIA7406079739
PATAGONIA BOOKStext8569495030
PATAGONIAtext8766642328
PATAGONIAtext8803022927
PATAGONIAtext9061838421
PATAGONIAtext8778992120
PATAGONIAtext9062463620
WORN WEAR8606464719
WORN WEARtext8675127519
WORN WEARtext9738042819
WORN WEAR9738738019
PATAGONIA PROVISIONStext8598373118
PATAGONIA PROVISIONStext8664406518
PATAGONIAtext9012988518
PATAGONIA PROVISIONStext8569745417
PATAGONIAtext8571360417
WORN, WEAR8582595917
PATAGONIAtext8585531217
WORN WEARtext8675127917
PATAGONIA PROVISIONStext8569745816
PATAGONIA PROVISIONStext8648546816
PATAGONIA FILMStext8798192114
PATAGONIA PROVISIONStext8569745213
PATAGONIA STORIES9774715911
PATAGONIA WORKStext8591763210
PATAGONIA ACTION WORKS8871301710
PATAGONIA PROVISIONStext8879191510
PATAGONIA977843848
R2text758742487
R1text758742727
R3text758744527
PATAGUIDEStext773257906
R5text854269496
R0text861736696
PATALOHAtext735756735
(design-only mark)737397075
PATALOHAtext869158144
R4text977673944
PATAGONIA PROVISIONStext778996273
PATAGONIA TIN SHEDtext854086533
POINT BLANKS758686012
R4text761551842
CAPILENE CORE PERFORMANCEtext761753812
LIVE SIMPLYtext771260942
PATAGONIA779236892
CAPILENEtext735610901
PATALOHA735756741
(design-only mark)737397081
GREAT PACIFIC PATAGONIA737625171
PATAGONIA QUALITY SINCE 1973745251671
PATAGONIA SURFBOARDS751244631
REGULATORtext758742461
REGULATORtext759418461

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Patagonia, Inc.’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Patagonia, Inc.’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Patagonia, Inc.. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.