📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

OAKLEY, INC

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1987–2026

Yes. OAKLEY, INC has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1987–2026): 21 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 172 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 66 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against OAKLEY, INC's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

21
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
162
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
10
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

62
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
4
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs OAKLEY, INC has opposed

Real trademark applications OAKLEY, INC challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks OAKLEY, INC has asserted in proceedings

OAKLEY
OAKLEY
asserted in 12 proceedings
O OAKLEY
O OAKLEY
asserted in 10 proceedings
OAKLEY
OAKLEY
asserted in 7 proceedings
OAKLEY
OAKLEY
asserted in 7 proceedings
HDO OAKLEY HIGH DEFINITION OPTICS
HDO OAKLEY HIGH DEFINITION OPTICS
asserted in 5 proceedings
O
O
asserted in 4 proceedings
O
O
asserted in 3 proceedings
O
O
asserted in 3 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
OAKLEY7345430312
O OAKLEY7448587510
OAKLEYtext736843729
OAKLEYtext751540569
OAKLEYtext736850358
OAKLEY736850367
OAKLEYtext737135847
OAKLEY744856527
BLADEStext736832306
OAKLEYtext736843736
HDO OAKLEY HIGH DEFINITION OPTICS771674135
OAKLEYtext787507065
O751262664
FROGSKINStext736831213
HDOtext740177883
O744855343
OAKLEYtext754909443
O785293353
OAKLEY DARTtext787973713
OAKLEY MADMANtext876778783
OAKLEYtext731689602
EYESHADEStext736806272
ZEROStext742361612
FIVEStext752630242
(design-only mark)764138242
O771675952
FROGSKINStext855102482
HOLBROOKtext877228342
RAZOR BLADEStext736848131
PLUTONITEtext737603781
HIGH DEFINITION OPTICStext740189011
FANGStext744513811
E WIREtext744520351
X METALtext744522471
O744780151
OAKLEY O744855361
(design-only mark)744883191
(design-only mark)750665571
(design-only mark)751543171
JULIETtext752373281
RX753826121
O754905351
O OAKLEY754914741
X METALtext759769161
OLIVER PEOPLES762947181
O771630781
FIVES SQUAREDtext774780651
12 GAUGEtext776686451
OAKLEY DISCREETtext778101401
O778396431
OAKLEYtext778396761
O CUSTOM778875541
OAKLEY VAULTtext779237641
(design-only mark)786492521
BEYOND REASONtext788553271
OLIVER PEOPLEStext855102251
OLIVER PEOPLES WEST862740121
OLIVER PEOPLES WEST862740601
(design-only mark)870494901
EVZEROtext878083951

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble OAKLEY, INC’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against OAKLEY, INC’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by OAKLEY, INC. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.