📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Nike, Inc.

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1982–2026

Yes. Nike, Inc. has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1982–2026): 81 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 319 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 385 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Nike, Inc.'s registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

81
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
316
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
3
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

338
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
47
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Nike, Inc. has opposed

Real trademark applications Nike, Inc. challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Nike, Inc. has asserted in proceedings

trademark
—
asserted in 40 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 26 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 26 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 25 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 24 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 24 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 24 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 24 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
JUST DO IT.text73829171147
JUST DO ITtext85795981122
JUST DO ITtext86444421116
JUST DO ITtext86762618108
JUST DO ITtext8817062796
JUST DO ITtext8887691885
JUST DO ITtext8604840751
(design-only mark)7241417740
NIKEtext7241417628
NIKEtext7320025327
(design-only mark)7330427526
(design-only mark)7502800026
(design-only mark)7336106525
(design-only mark)7320003124
(design-only mark)7330417424
NIKEtext7336106724
(design-only mark)7438673924
(design-only mark)7460580524
NIKEtext7461265424
(design-only mark)7516102024
NIKEtext7330250423
NIKEtext7597772023
AIR JORDANtext7353633622
JUST DO ITtext7438410922
NIKEtext7330250521
NIKEtext7438410621
NIKEtext7460580621
(design-only mark)7500007121
NIKEtext7841170521
NIKEtext7852870521
JUST DO ITtext9803015421
NIKEtext7852858620
NIKEtext8604838820
NIKEtext8729579619
NIKEtext7462433418
JUST DO IT.text7480137318
(design-only mark)8827450217
NIKEtext8883178316
AIR MAXtext7371427213
(design-only mark)7604652213
JUST DO ITtext9812849413
(design-only mark)7372811512
(design-only mark)7400075812
AIR FLIGHTtext7413229811
AIR JORDAN7775370411
AIR-SOLEtext7317239810
AIR FORCE Itext7744332610
AIR9005981610
AIR9705636110
NIKE AIR733687739
NIKE AIRtext733915969
NIKE AIR737990449
AIR759759889
NIKE AIR VAPORMAXtext863153239
AIR270text888241869
JUST DO ITtext970962369
(design-only mark)746126557
(design-only mark)787194547
AIR ZOOMtext970214167
(design-only mark)759780026

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Nike, Inc.’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Nike, Inc.’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Nike, Inc.. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.