📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

NBCUniversal Media, LLC

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 2012–2026

Yes. NBCUniversal Media, LLC has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (2012–2026): 9 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 15 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 8 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against NBCUniversal Media, LLC's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

9
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
13
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
2
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

8
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
0
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs NBCUniversal Media, LLC has opposed

Real trademark applications NBCUniversal Media, LLC challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks NBCUniversal Media, LLC has asserted in proceedings

TODAY CAFE
TODAY CAFE
asserted in 3 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 2 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 2 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 1 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 1 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 1 proceedings
DREAMWORKS KUNG FU PANDA
DREAMWORKS KUNG FU PANDA
asserted in 1 proceedings
DREAMWORKS KUNG FU PANDA 2
DREAMWORKS KUNG FU PANDA 2
asserted in 1 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
TODAYtext724580706
TODAY CAFE883794253
(design-only mark)862067002
(design-only mark)862077832
DUNDER MIFFLINtext978319332
PAPER PARANOIAtext984513312
(design-only mark)720459911
(design-only mark)735552191
(design-only mark)745761011
KUNG FU PANDAtext765736621
DREAMWORKS KUNG FU PANDA771656841
KUNG FU PANDAtext774237741
KUNG FU PANDA LEGENDS OF AWESOMENESStext778913991
KUNG FU PANDA: LEGENDS OF AWESOMENESStext778914041
DREAMWORKS KUNG FU PANDA 2852379741
DREAMWORKS KUNG FU PANDA 2text852381961
KUNG FU PANDAtext860479541
COZI TV862420251
KWAZY CUPCAKEStext862563881
NBC UNIVERSO864587051
NBC UNIVERSO864587151
NBC UNIVERSO864587231
NBC SPORTS GRILL & BREW866466421
NBC SPORTS GRILL & BREW866466431
NBC SPORTS GRILL BREW866570091
NBC SPORTS GRILL BREW866576561
SPORTS GOLD870434071
SPORTS GOLD870434201
SPORTS GOLD870434261
SPORTS GOLD870437501
SPORTS GOLD870437531
SPORTS GOLD870437561
CLEVELAND HUSTLEStext870861661
CLEVELAND HUSTLEStext870861711
CLEVELAND HUSTLEStext870861751
DUNDER MIFFLINtext978319271

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble NBCUniversal Media, LLC’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against NBCUniversal Media, LLC’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by NBCUniversal Media, LLC. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.