📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Monster Energy Company

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 2010–2026

Yes. Monster Energy Company has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (2010–2026): 24 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 76 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 947 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Monster Energy Company's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

24
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
76
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

910
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
37
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Monster Energy Company has opposed

Real trademark applications Monster Energy Company challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Monster Energy Company has asserted in proceedings

M MONSTER ENERGY
M MONSTER ENERGY
asserted in 437 proceedings
M MONSTER ENERGY
M MONSTER ENERGY
asserted in 355 proceedings
M MONSTER ENERGY
M MONSTER ENERGY
asserted in 355 proceedings
M MONSTER ENERGY
M MONSTER ENERGY
asserted in 328 proceedings
M MONSTER ENERGY
M MONSTER ENERGY
asserted in 316 proceedings
M MONSTER ENERGY
M MONSTER ENERGY
asserted in 266 proceedings
M MONSTER ENERGY
M MONSTER ENERGY
asserted in 212 proceedings
M
M
asserted in 173 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
MONSTER ENERGYtext78122679577
MONSTER ENERGYtext77276989544
M MONSTER ENERGYtext78246573494
MONSTER ENERGYtext78253933483
M MONSTER ENERGYtext78253930466
M MONSTER ENERGY77705822437
JAVA MONSTERtext78769836426
MONSTER REHABtext85406210408
MONSTER ASSAULTtext86120138388
MUSCLE MONSTERtext85077052380
MONSTER REHABtext85078405374
JUICE MONSTERtext85552165369
M MONSTER ENERGY77705747355
M MONSTER ENERGY77705810355
LO-CARB MONSTER ENERGYtext77670729344
MUSCLE MONSTERtext86006264335
M MONSTER ENERGY77705362328
M MONSTER ENERGY78246567316
M MONSTER ENERGY85747244266
PUNCH MONSTERtext86127407256
MONSTER ENERGYtext77276979255
MONSTER ENERGYtext86219332248
M MONSTER ENERGY86048359212
UBERMONSTERtext85081796207
MONSTER ENERGY ULTRA BLUEtext85813927192
MONSTER ARMYtext86822049190
MONSTER ENERGY ULTRA REDtext85958638187
M78246564173
M77274662164
M MONSTER ARMY86906378160
M77274643158
M MONSTER ENERGY87926415149
MONSTER ENERGY ULTRA BLACKtext86279762148
UNLEASH THE BEAST!text78195777146
UNLEASH THE NITRO BEAST!text85977331146
MONSTER HYDROtext87270664143
MONSTER ENERGYtext86133110142
MONSTER ENERGY ULTRAtext86307787139
UNLEASH THE ULTRA BEAST!text85783008134
M85094362132
MONSTER ENERGY ZERO ULTRAtext86484476131
MONSTER ENERGYtext88262993130
MONSTERtext90903651130
JAVA MONSTERtext86940425127
MONSTER87719840124
M85094364118
REHAB THE BEAST!text85976727118
M MONSTER ENERGY86521176116
M85094343113
M86979712113
MONSTER ENERGY ULTRA CITRONtext86280742110
M85094340101
M8792641398
JAVA MONSTERtext8826470997
M8604836296
M8630058594
MONSTER MAXXtext8771619093
M MONSTER ENERGY8613112087
JAVA MONSTERtext8791154485
PUMP UP THE BEAST!text8593326483

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Monster Energy Company’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Monster Energy Company’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Monster Energy Company. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.