📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

MATTEL, INC.

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1962–2026

Yes. MATTEL, INC. has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1962–2026): 14 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 237 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 393 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against MATTEL, INC.'s registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

14
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
196
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
41
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

353
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
40
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs MATTEL, INC. has opposed

Real trademark applications MATTEL, INC. challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks MATTEL, INC. has asserted in proceedings

BARBIE
BARBIE
asserted in 87 proceedings
BARBIE
BARBIE
asserted in 80 proceedings
BARBIE
BARBIE
asserted in 74 proceedings
BARBIE YOU CAN BE ANYTHING SERIES
BARBIE YOU CAN BE ANYTHING SERIES
asserted in 28 proceedings
HOT WHEELS MATTEL
HOT WHEELS MATTEL
asserted in 19 proceedings
HOT WHEELS MATTEL
HOT WHEELS MATTEL
asserted in 17 proceedings
HOT WHEELS
HOT WHEELS
asserted in 15 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
BARBIEtext72055200103
BARBIEtext75370436101
BARBIEtext7216682599
BARBIEtext7210661992
BARBIEtext7408072392
BARBIEtext7301935890
BARBIEtext7408119990
BARBIEtext7512148888
BARBIEtext7519699088
BARBIE7551646587
BARBIEtext7463465385
BARBIEtext7464755185
BARBIEtext7415102884
BARBIEtext7217991383
BARBIEtext7221057983
BARBIEtext7345556083
BARBIEtext7415123783
BARBIE7517987080
BARBIEtext7215222878
BARBIEtext7415090275
BARBIE7519698774
BARBIEtext7305219673
BARBIEtext7415123371
BARBIEtext7528704471
BARBIE COLLECTORtext7838344168
BARBIEtext7221137267
BARBIE DREAMTOPIAtext8678961656
BARBIEtext7560795855
BARBIE DREAMHOUSE ADVENTUREStext8737926555
BARBIE LIVE! IN THE DREAMHOUSEtext8737926955
BARBIEtext7221137051
BARBIEtext7569639050
BARBIEtext8821100148
BARBIE LIFE IN THE DREAMHOUSEtext8555096647
KENtext7210661743
KENtext7218308143
KENtext7848434643
BARBIEtext8821099532
BARBIE YOU CAN BE ANYTHING SERIES9053108628
KENtext9051147826
BARBIEtext7220952525
BARBIEtext7873945623
BARBIEtext8521268322
BARBIE LIFEtext8613418922
HOUSE OF DREAMS BY BARBIEtext8605402621
BARBIEtext7221088919
BARBIEtext7221137119
BARBIEtext7407148619
HOT WHEELS MATTEL7437060119
WHAC-A-MOLEtext7409767218
HOT WHEELStext7227864417
BARBIEtext7415103617
HOT WHEELS MATTEL7463663217
BARBIE STYLEtext8603866517
WHAC-A-MOLEtext7803847016
HOT WHEELS7232695615
BARBIEtext7527968615
BARBIE DREAMTOPIAtext8698236115
HOT WHEELStext7697786114
UNOtext7301527713

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble MATTEL, INC.’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against MATTEL, INC.’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by MATTEL, INC.. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.