📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Luxottica Group S.p.A.

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1997–2026

Yes. Luxottica Group S.p.A. has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1997–2026): 78 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 237 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 44 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Luxottica Group S.p.A.'s registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

78
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
237
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

44
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
0
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Luxottica Group S.p.A. has opposed

Real trademark applications Luxottica Group S.p.A. challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Luxottica Group S.p.A. has asserted in proceedings

RAY.BAN
RAY.BAN
asserted in 12 proceedings
RAY-BAN
RAY-BAN
asserted in 12 proceedings
RAY-BAN
RAY-BAN
asserted in 11 proceedings
RB
RB
asserted in 8 proceedings
RAY-BAN
RAY-BAN
asserted in 6 proceedings
PERSOL
PERSOL
asserted in 5 proceedings
LUXOTTICA MEMORIZE
LUXOTTICA MEMORIZE
asserted in 2 proceedings
REVO
REVO
asserted in 1 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
RAY-BANtext7312594512
RAY.BAN7346883612
RAY-BAN7884312012
RAY-BAN7417364311
RAY-BANtext736881198
RB761341768
RAY-BANtext761670658
PERSOLtext740857687
RAY-BAN LIGHT ADAPTIVEtext774940777
WAYFARERtext716552306
RAY-BAN859649066
PERSOL723400075
RAY-BANtext859649125
RAY-BAN VISIONARY AWARDtext790373823
RAY-BANtext792936673
PERSOLtext879367773
LUXOTTICA MEMORIZE790167832
REVO REFLEXtext790677212
REVO736986861
V VOGUE FIRENZE740271081
K&L790702461
E ESSILOR LUXOTTICA792616471

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Luxottica Group S.p.A.’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Luxottica Group S.p.A.’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Luxottica Group S.p.A.. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.