📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Lululemon Athletica Canada Inc.

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 2010–2026

Yes. Lululemon Athletica Canada Inc. has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (2010–2026): 32 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 37 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 43 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Lululemon Athletica Canada Inc.'s registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

32
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
37
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

41
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
2
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Lululemon Athletica Canada Inc. has opposed

Real trademark applications Lululemon Athletica Canada Inc. challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Lululemon Athletica Canada Inc. has asserted in proceedings

LULULEMON
LULULEMON
asserted in 31 proceedings
LULULEMON ATHLETICA
LULULEMON ATHLETICA
asserted in 19 proceedings
LULULEMON ATHLETICA
LULULEMON ATHLETICA
asserted in 16 proceedings
LULULEMON ATHLETICA
LULULEMON ATHLETICA
asserted in 6 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 4 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 4 proceedings
LULULEMON SELFCARE
LULULEMON SELFCARE
asserted in 3 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 2 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
LULULEMONtext8521028837
LULULEMONtext8577488337
LULULEMON7928175931
LULULEMON LIKE NEWtext9097707221
LULULEMON ATHLETICA7564555219
LULULEMON ALIGNtext8897969219
LULULEMON ATHLETICA8521125016
LULULEMON ATHLETICAtext8521028913
LULULEMON FUNDAMENTALtext9706515111
LULULEMON ATHLETICA857714626
(design-only mark)756440014
(design-only mark)852102904
LULULEMON SELFCARE882747803
(design-only mark)856328702
(design-only mark)774557101
RIPT COMPRESSIONtext778354361
FULL-ONtext859710501
THE SWEAT LIFEtext864001161
THE SWEAT LIFEtext864001171
#THESWEATLIFEtext864001191
STRETCH YOUR HEADtext864093151
RIGHT AS RAINtext864717191
(design-only mark)867185371
ALIGNtext869002541
EVERLUXtext876322701
ALIGN PANTtext877089681
ALIGN CROPtext877089761
INCOGNITOtext990062241
SOFTSEALtext990452411

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Lululemon Athletica Canada Inc.’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Lululemon Athletica Canada Inc.’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Lululemon Athletica Canada Inc.. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.