📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Levi Strauss & Co.

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1975–2026

Yes. Levi Strauss & Co. has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1975–2026): 41 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 350 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 241 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Levi Strauss & Co.'s registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

41
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
350
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

223
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
18
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Levi Strauss & Co. has opposed

Real trademark applications Levi Strauss & Co. challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Levi Strauss & Co. has asserted in proceedings

trademark
—
asserted in 46 proceedings
ARCUATE TRADEMARK
ARCUATE TRADEMARK
asserted in 33 proceedings
LEVI'S
LEVI'S
asserted in 31 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 30 proceedings
LEVI'S
LEVI'S
asserted in 29 proceedings
LEVI'S
LEVI'S
asserted in 29 proceedings
LEVI'S
LEVI'S
asserted in 29 proceedings
LEVI'S
LEVI'S
asserted in 23 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
(design-only mark)7316939946
501text7376816537
ARCUATE TRADEMARK7145576933
LEVI'S7124836831
(design-only mark)7814276530
LEVI'S7155610829
LEVI'S7163827329
LEVI'S7225749729
LEVI'Stext7312055929
LEVI'Stext7318014428
LEVI'Stext7321040826
LEVI'Stext7549375926
LEVI'S7544934723
LEVI'S7556273822
(design-only mark)7139473420
LEVI'S7619379920
(design-only mark)7814433920
LEVI'Stext8617993919
505text7344037018
517text7344037118
569text7615044218
LEVI'Stext8592802616
(design-only mark)7226372515
LEVI'S8592810715
501text7328613910
DOCKERStext736203208
550text853052587
(design-only mark)721712825
(design-only mark)721712835
(design-only mark)731760095
LEVI STRAUSS & CO.SAN FRANSISCO,CAL. ORIGINAL RIVETED QUALITY CLOTHING. X X PATENTED MAY 20 1873731768845
DOCKERS SINCE 1850 LEVI'S736468125
LEVI'S PREMIUMtext873518055
(design-only mark)715781194
LEVI STRAUSS & CO. SAN FRANSISCO, CAL. ORIGINAL RIVETED QUALITY CLOTHING XX TRADEMARK PATENTED MAY 20, 1873730223164
DOCKERS736772904
DOCKERStext737956744
DOCKERStext741304454
(design-only mark)758558004
(design-only mark)758558014
DOCKERStext760971264
DOCKERStext772182444
(design-only mark)781375654
DOCKERStext783749244
(design-only mark)783749734
201text851001654
(design-only mark)851870534
DOCKERS 1986860229184
LEVI'S877439164
501 CLUBtext860823213
LEVI'S880619123
(design-only mark)715172522
(design-only mark)720609922
LITTLE LEVI'Stext723139922
DOCKERS SINCE 1850 LEVI'S737956772
LEVI.COMtext754937602
(design-only mark)759042602
LEVI'S MADE & CRAFTEDtext777757192
STAIN DEFENDERtext781062162
(design-only mark)781390742

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Levi Strauss & Co.’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Levi Strauss & Co.’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Levi Strauss & Co.. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.