📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Hallmark Licensing, LLC

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1996–2026

Yes. Hallmark Licensing, LLC has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1996–2026): 13 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 21 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 21 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Hallmark Licensing, LLC's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

13
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
19
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
2
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

21
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
0
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Hallmark Licensing, LLC has opposed

Real trademark applications Hallmark Licensing, LLC challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Hallmark Licensing, LLC has asserted in proceedings

HALLMARK
HALLMARK
asserted in 13 proceedings
HALLMARK
HALLMARK
asserted in 5 proceedings
HALLMARK
HALLMARK
asserted in 4 proceedings
HALLMARK
HALLMARK
asserted in 4 proceedings
HALLMARK
HALLMARK
asserted in 3 proceedings
HALLMARK
HALLMARK
asserted in 3 proceedings
HALLMARK
HALLMARK
asserted in 3 proceedings
HALLMARK
HALLMARK
asserted in 2 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
HALLMARKtext7142855021
HALLMARK7157576213
HALLMARK720225385
"WHEN YOU CARE ENOUGH TO SEND THE VERYBEST"text730905435
HALLMARK720225374
HALLMARKtext723357234
HALLMARK882609704
HALLMARK721987973
HALLMARK722454453
HALLMARK722832993
HALLMARK720225362
HALLMARK722323102
HALLMARK722655192
HALLMARK760507352
HALLMARK760507362
HALLMARK760507372
HALLMARK762921262
HALLMARK776065582
HALLMARK GOLD CROWN777155192
HALLMARK869227262
SIGNATURE DISTINCTLY HALLMARK. DISTINCTLY YOU.871357092
HALLMARK879242732
HALLMARK880988192
HALLMARK881486332
HALLMARK720947601
HALLS742439381
RAINBOW BRITEtext751716741
HALLMARK GOLD CROWN751735771
HALLMARK BUSINESS CONNECTIONS779102121
RAINBOW BRITEtext779792281
HALLMARK CHOCOLATIERtext781129951
HALLMARK BUSINESS CONNECTIONS850504441
HALLMARK KEEPSAKEtext855899241
HALLMARK858981461
MAGIC SNOWBALLtext861985361
RAINBOW BRITEtext868151001
HALLMARK GIFTStext869668271
SIGNATURE DISTINCTLY HALLMARK. DISTINCTLY YOU.871332841
HEARTLINE A HALLMARK COMPANY871430911
HALLMARK873564841
HALLMARK875231021
SIGNATURE DISTINCTLY HALLMARK. DISTINCTLY YOU.875825611
HALLMARK875974011
HALLMARK BUSINESS CONNECTIONS877015631
OUT OF THE BLUEtext877520381
PAPER WONDERtext877768051
HALL & CO879085141
HALLMARK881236991
RAINBOW BRITEtext908253201
(design-only mark)973949311
(design-only mark)980073141
RAINBOW BRITEtext987479541

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Hallmark Licensing, LLC’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Hallmark Licensing, LLC’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Hallmark Licensing, LLC. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.