📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

General Motors LLC

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1969–2026

Yes. General Motors LLC has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1969–2026): 33 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 86 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 141 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against General Motors LLC's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

33
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
84
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
2
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

126
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
15
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs General Motors LLC has opposed

Real trademark applications General Motors LLC challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks General Motors LLC has asserted in proceedings

GM
GM
asserted in 8 proceedings
CORVETTE
CORVETTE
asserted in 8 proceedings
GM
GM
asserted in 6 proceedings
GM
GM
asserted in 6 proceedings
GM
GM
asserted in 6 proceedings
GM
GM
asserted in 6 proceedings
GM RESTORATION PARTS
GM RESTORATION PARTS
asserted in 6 proceedings
NATIONAL CORVETTE MUSEUM
NATIONAL CORVETTE MUSEUM
asserted in 6 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
CORVETTEtext7606327812
CADILLACtext711992239
GM712952588
CORVETTE716442978
CADILLACtext720038438
CORVETTEtext736564437
GM736640866
GM736709376
GM736932986
CORVETTEtext736967516
CORVETTEtext736967526
CORVETTEtext736979506
CADILLACtext741187466
GM741696356
CORVETTEtext743485046
GM RESTORATION PARTS745273226
CORVETTE QUARTERLYtext745858336
NATIONAL CORVETTE MUSEUM750554166
CORVETTEtext755726556
CHEVROLET CORVEITTE755913726
CORVETTEtext756297346
VOLTtext770787686
CORVETTE C6text785919706
CORVETTEtext751743675
CORVETTEtext751743685
GM CERTIFIED USED VEHICLES752739955
CORVETTE RACINGtext757657895
VOLTtext778025205
VOLT778025705
AC713083184
GMtext713084724
GM713479754
GM713479764
GM713479774
GMtext722954024
GMtext730562104
CHEVROLETtext736627254
CHEVYtext736967504
CHEVROLET CORVETTE737294364
SMARTLEASE BY GMAC738381174
GM741340154
GM PROTECTION PLANtext743029844
GM SAFE DRIVING PROGRAMtext750055294
GM MOTOR CLUBtext751204264
HUMMERtext753877654
HUMMERtext755661194
H1text758910294
CORVETTE GRAND SPORTtext776156104
CHEVROLET VOLTtext778025284
CADILLAC ATStext778035634
HUMMER780517234
HUMMERtext780539794
HUMMERtext780539824
HUMMER780564524
H3text783138754
CORVETTEtext787107374
LSXtext789112084
GM FINANCIAL851483344
LS3text853880024
LSAtext853880194

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble General Motors LLC’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against General Motors LLC’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by General Motors LLC. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.