📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Emoji company GmbH

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 2016–2026

Yes. Emoji company GmbH has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (2016–2026): 61 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 66 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 35 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Emoji company GmbH's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

61
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
66
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

35
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
0
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Emoji company GmbH has opposed

Real trademark applications Emoji company GmbH challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Emoji company GmbH has asserted in proceedings

EMOJI
EMOJI
asserted in 8 proceedings
EMOJI THE ICONIC BRAND
EMOJI THE ICONIC BRAND
asserted in 3 proceedings
EMOJI 1
EMOJI 1
asserted in 2 proceedings
EMOJI THE ICONIC BRAND
EMOJI THE ICONIC BRAND
asserted in 1 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
EMOJItext7915933821
EMOJItext7997508716
EMOJItext7997531913
EMOJItext7997514812
EMOJItext7997514911
EMOJItext791541179
EMOJI792576798
EMOJItext791364727
EMOJI FASHIONtext791581316
EMOJItext799751505
EMOJIPLANETtext866665195
EMOJITOWNtext888622935
EMOJIPLANETtext866960284
EMOJIPLANETtext866960294
EMOJItext868420964
EMOJIWORLDtext791692803
EMOJI THE ICONIC BRAND799755233
THE EMOJIStext869119843
THE EMOJIStext869119893
THE EMOJIStext870158113
EMOJIPLANETtext883177183
EMOJItext971413983
EMOJIKARTtext974251643
EMOJI 1792395082
EMOJILANDtext792563322
EMOJIPLANETtext866935712
FOREVER EMOJItext867194122
EMOJIPLANETtext868433422
EMOJItext872630752
EMOJItext879766442
EMOJItext880184022
EMOJIGOtext905408822
EMOJICRYPTOtext906182192
EMOJICRUSHtext907201822
EMOJICRUSHtext907202342
EMOJIBOBBLEtext907203032
EMOJIADVENTUREtext907204032
THE EMOJIStext974252752
EMOJItext982287882
EMOJOYtext792260541
SUPERMOJIStext792290581
EMOJI THE ICONIC BRAND792541341
EMOJItext799751451
EMOJIVILLEtext863085411
EMOJItext864969781
EMOJIWORLDtext866496341
EMOJITOWNtext866960491
EMOJIWORLDtext866963981
FOREVER EMOJItext866979791
FOREVER EMOJItext866979831
FOREVER EMOJItext866979871
FOREVER EMOJItext867358001
FOREVER EMOJItext867358031
THE EMOTICONZtext868268061
EMOJIPLANETtext868433651
THE EMOJIStext869120051
EMOJItext872630731
EMOJItext879132841
EMOJIPLANETtext883176991
EMOJITOWNtext888619711

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Emoji company GmbH’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Emoji company GmbH’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Emoji company GmbH. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.