📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Deckers Outdoor Corporation

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 2003–2026

Yes. Deckers Outdoor Corporation has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (2003–2026): 70 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 301 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 64 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Deckers Outdoor Corporation's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

70
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
301
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

57
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
7
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Deckers Outdoor Corporation has opposed

Real trademark applications Deckers Outdoor Corporation challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Deckers Outdoor Corporation has asserted in proceedings

UGG
UGG
asserted in 35 proceedings
UGG
UGG
asserted in 13 proceedings
HOKA ONE ONE
HOKA ONE ONE
asserted in 7 proceedings
HOKA ONE ONE
HOKA ONE ONE
asserted in 7 proceedings
HOKA
HOKA
asserted in 7 proceedings
HOKA
HOKA
asserted in 3 proceedings
DECKERS
DECKERS
asserted in 2 proceedings
SANUK
SANUK
asserted in 1 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
UGGtext7855147938
UGGtext7897612938
UGG7796984535
UGGtext7897655527
UGGtext7855146523
UGGtext7868685723
UGGtext7862018416
UGGtext7855147215
UGGtext7855144114
UGGtext7855146114
UGG8500264413
UGGtext8546476213
UGGtext8546477813
UGGtext8559890512
UGGtext8656184112
UGGtext863135759
HOKA ONE ONEtext857828567
HOKA ONE ONE857828667
HOKA ONE ONEtext857828787
HOKA ONE ONE857829067
HOKAtext858465147
HOKA868355887
HOKAtext884423257
UGGtext865618494
UGGtext881052313
HOKA887778023
DECKERS730818842
UGHStext733406042
TEVAtext735025482
TEVAtext757829922
TEVAtext762383232
UGGtext786867942
AHNUtext789419632
SMILE...PASS IT ON!text851756462
UGGtext881052182
SANUK752425001
(design-only mark)752492381
ECO SNEAKStext770397731
AHNU770699531
SANUK778562221
AHNUtext853233951
LALOtext853280631
SANUKtext853286551
SANÜKtext854509431
SANUKtext854509931
HOKA858490741
UGGPUREtext858530581
SANUKtext865771561
UGG870257731
HUBBLE STUDIOtext873412841
HUBBLEtext873412881

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Deckers Outdoor Corporation’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Deckers Outdoor Corporation’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Deckers Outdoor Corporation. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.