📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Converse Inc.

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1982–2026

Yes. Converse Inc. has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1982–2026): 16 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 51 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 331 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Converse Inc.'s registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

16
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
51
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

321
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
10
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Converse Inc. has opposed

Real trademark applications Converse Inc. challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Converse Inc. has asserted in proceedings

trademark
—
asserted in 98 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 69 proceedings
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR
asserted in 66 proceedings
CONVERSE ALL STAR
CONVERSE ALL STAR
asserted in 61 proceedings
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR
asserted in 59 proceedings
CONVERSE ALL STAR
CONVERSE ALL STAR
asserted in 56 proceedings
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR
asserted in 56 proceedings
CONVERSE
CONVERSE
asserted in 54 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
(design-only mark)7213663498
(design-only mark)7304490469
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR7588124466
CONVERSE ALL STAR7507552761
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR7511002759
ALL STARtext7141740156
CONVERSE ALL STAR7322870756
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR7566255456
CONVERSE7311874154
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR7322870854
CONVERSE CHUCK TAYLOR ALL STAR7367852753
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR7430229853
ALL STAR7566255952
ALL STAR7322870651
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR7420705851
CONVERSE ALL STAR CHUCK TAYLOR7565497051
CONVERSE7237257849
ALL STAR7430290746
ONE STAR7446308246
CONVERSE7434191743
(design-only mark)7369323642
CONVERSE7404459142
(design-only mark)7329369340
(design-only mark)7381537539
(design-only mark)7432880139
(design-only mark)7830356738
ALL STAR7566255622
ALL STARtext7321926115
ALL STARtext7638588412
ALL STARtext7320753211
CONVERSEtext722881559
CONVERSEtext743413707
CONVERSEtext756625587
CONVERSEtext782212957
CONVERSEtext782267467
CONVERSEtext782267547
CONVERSEtext786351497
CONVERSEtext770438336
(design-only mark)787845886
CONVERSE.COMtext756940545
CONVERSE ONE STAR770126315
CONVERSEtext770438305
CONVERSE ONE784386415
CONVERSE ONEtext784386465
M721339734
CONStext736932374
CONStext743419144
CONVERSE731696893
SMALL STARtext737082243
(design-only mark)745593373
(design-only mark)785829483
TURF STARtext723733642
PRO STARtext732832762
EVOLO736844022
REACTtext741999902
ONE STAR770126342
FIRST STARtext786455752
TRACK STARtext722933401
NET STARtext723733651
DECK STARtext723733661

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Converse Inc.’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Converse Inc.’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Converse Inc.. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.