📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Christian Dior Couture

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1996–2025

Yes. Christian Dior Couture has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1996–2025): 27 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 34 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 21 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Christian Dior Couture's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

27
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
33
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
1
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

19
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
2
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Christian Dior Couture has opposed

Real trademark applications Christian Dior Couture challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Christian Dior Couture has asserted in proceedings

DIOR
DIOR
asserted in 10 proceedings
DIOR
DIOR
asserted in 5 proceedings
CHRISTIAN DIOR
CHRISTIAN DIOR
asserted in 4 proceedings
DIOR
DIOR
asserted in 4 proceedings
BABY DIOR
BABY DIOR
asserted in 3 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 2 proceedings
DIOR
DIOR
asserted in 2 proceedings
DIOR
DIOR
asserted in 2 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
DIORtext7443607415
DIOR7452286310
DIOR782849395
CHRISTIAN DIOR716420184
DIOR760266614
BABY DIOR722852873
DIORtext723643173
ROSE DIOR BAGATELLEtext791117593
ROSE DIOR PRE CATELANtext791118253
CHRISTIAN DIORtext723643082
(design-only mark)742414822
GOURMETTE DE DIORtext790032812
DIOR790038782
DIOR790490592
(design-only mark)791065702
DIOR791076322
DIORAMAtext791683632
DIOR SO REALtext791761572
J'ADIORtext792141922
DIORIVIERAtext793049252
(design-only mark)872324512
CHRISTIAN DIORtext715460651
CHRISTIAN DIORtext715855131
CHRISTIAN DIORtext720042891
CHRISTIAN DIORtext724406041
CHRISTIAN DIOR741806101
(design-only mark)763603171
(design-only mark)790488041
DIORPHONE790679931
LES RHUMBStext791446641
DIO(R)ÉVOLUTIONtext792154331
DIORAMOURtext792176171
DIORANGELEStext792176181
GEM DIORtext792542921
DIORALPStext793045191
CD902358751

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Christian Dior Couture’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Christian Dior Couture’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Christian Dior Couture. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.