📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Chanel, Inc.

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1970–2026

Yes. Chanel, Inc. has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1970–2026): 21 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 861 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 395 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Chanel, Inc.'s registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

21
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
860
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
1
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

375
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
20
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Chanel, Inc. has opposed

Real trademark applications Chanel, Inc. challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Chanel, Inc. has asserted in proceedings

CC
CC
asserted in 50 proceedings
CC
CC
asserted in 40 proceedings
CC
CC
asserted in 33 proceedings
CC
CC
asserted in 31 proceedings
CC
CC
asserted in 23 proceedings
COCO CHANEL
COCO CHANEL
asserted in 23 proceedings
CC
CC
asserted in 22 proceedings
CC
CC
asserted in 22 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
COCOtext72237534107
COCOtext73818611107
COCOtext73206836102
COCO MADEMOISELLEtext76054884102
ROUGE COCOtext7776856299
COCO NOIRtext8536073094
CC7364406550
CC7661509140
CC7335966033
CC7323999231
ALLURE HOMMEtext7576685725
COCOtext7365347924
ALLUREtext7437887424
ALLUREtext7552606924
CC7335673323
COCO CHANEL7353535623
ROUGE ALLUREtext7864551423
CC7335965922
CC8534127622
CC7120546921
CHANELtext7335965821
CC7409762121
CC7424247121
CC8558741621
CC CHANEL7348673519
CC7349477519
CC7221264618
C7145574916
CC8686885914
CHANELtext7335966113
CC8537540813
ALLURE7169606312
CHANELtext7377830012
CC7409184812
CC7661508811
ROUGE ALLURE INKtext8831671511
ROUGE ALLURE VELVET LE LIONtext8884553211
CHANELtext7326502910
CHANELtext7349495210
CC8604953310
CC8605054910
CC8723443810
COCO CRUSHtext865725259
NO. 5712294978
CHANELtext723734738
COCOtext724225808
CHANELtext766150928
CC888129788
CHANELtext979389148
CC766150897
CHANCE CHANEL EAU TENDREtext777649287
CC855878437
CHANCE EAU TENDREtext856412887
CHANCE CHANEL EAU VIVEtext863637637
COCO CODEtext869251847
NOIR ALLUREtext903946747
CHANEL715501206
CHANEL716772026
CHANELtext723394936
NO. 5732592156

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Chanel, Inc.’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Chanel, Inc.’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Chanel, Inc.. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.