📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Bulgari S.p.A.

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 2004–2026

Yes. Bulgari S.p.A. has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (2004–2026): 20 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 23 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 14 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Bulgari S.p.A.'s registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

20
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
23
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

10
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
4
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Bulgari S.p.A. has opposed

Real trademark applications Bulgari S.p.A. challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Bulgari S.p.A. has asserted in proceedings

B. ZERO1
B. ZERO1
asserted in 2 proceedings
BVLGARI
BVLGARI
asserted in 2 proceedings
OMNIA
OMNIA
asserted in 1 proceedings
MARRYME
MARRYME
asserted in 1 proceedings
BVLGARI
BVLGARI
asserted in 1 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 1 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
BVLGARItext743290134
BVLGARItext750877344
BVLGARItext760205794
BVLGARItext737797893
BVLGARItext791839473
BVLGARItext877242163
BVLGARItext737797872
BVLGARItext737797882
BVLGARItext737797902
BVLGARItext744239432
B. ZERO1764415842
BVLGARItext765830762
BVLGARItext790446772
BVLGARI790541702
MARRYMEtext880422772
OMNIA782955991
MARRYME790090261
BVLGARI GEM ESSENCEtext790343471
BVLGARI790513241
SERPENTISSIMAtext792213541
SERPENTI VIPERtext792213561
(design-only mark)793820091
BVLGARI OCTOtext793868001
BVLGARItext868730831
SERPENTItext870376881
SERPENTI SCAGLIEtext870376911
SERPENTI FOREVERtext870376921
BVLGARI SERPENTItext870543011
SERPENTI SEDUTTORItext870543031
SERPENTI INCANTATItext870543041
SERPENTI HYPNOTICtext870543101
LARGER THAN LIFEtext875962971
OMNIA PINK SAPPHIREtext876852071

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Bulgari S.p.A.’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Bulgari S.p.A.’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Bulgari S.p.A.. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.