⚖️ Files federal trademark or copyright suits

Buc-ee's, Ltd.

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 2007–2026

Buc-ee's, Ltd. has filed federal trademark or copyright enforcement actions. On record (2007–2026): 16 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 30 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Buc-ee's, Ltd.'s registered marks, and other live and pending USPTO logos, before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card

Federal court filings

0
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
16
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
0
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

27
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
3
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Buc-ee's, Ltd. has opposed

Real trademark applications Buc-ee's, Ltd. challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Buc-ee's, Ltd. has asserted in proceedings

trademark
—
asserted in 20 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 19 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 18 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 12 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 9 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 8 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 7 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 6 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
(design-only mark)7798202420
(design-only mark)8568998719
(design-only mark)7885477218
BUC-EE'Stext7885325213
BUC-EE'Stext7798202312
(design-only mark)8898160912
(design-only mark)867978819
(design-only mark)976296708
(design-only mark)867931967
(design-only mark)889816086
(design-only mark)976296586
BUC-EE'S856898585
BUC-EE'S859663235
BUC-EE'S859663335
(design-only mark)989576855
BEAVER'Stext873998164
BUC-EE'Stext889816944
(design-only mark)980186604
BUC-EE'S980186654
(design-only mark)989576894
BUCKY'Stext766532112
BEAVER NUGGETStext779293582
BUC-EE'S NUG-EEStext858261272
BEAVER CHIPStext861114882
BEAVER TOTStext874170452
BEAVER BUDDIEStext879407462
BEAVER TWISTStext881865542
BEAVER BUCKStext905183792
BUC-EE'S989576732
BUC-EE'Stext867978631
BEAVER'Stext876454151
BUC-EE'Stext883955591
BUC-EE'Stext989576591

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Buc-ee's, Ltd.’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Buc-ee's, Ltd.’s registered marks, and other live and pending USPTO logos, before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Buc-ee's, Ltd.. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.