📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

Apple Corps Limited

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1988–2025

Yes. Apple Corps Limited has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1988–2025): 11 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 28 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 19 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against Apple Corps Limited's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

11
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
24
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
4
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

18
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
1
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs Apple Corps Limited has opposed

Real trademark applications Apple Corps Limited challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks Apple Corps Limited has asserted in proceedings

THE BEATLES
THE BEATLES
asserted in 10 proceedings
BEATLES
BEATLES
asserted in 8 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
APPLEtext7469383920
THE BEATLEStext7363809412
THE BEATLES7469364010
THE BEATLEStext746938409
BEATLEStext759211568
BEATLES762599778
BEATLEStext753999416

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble Apple Corps Limited’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against Apple Corps Limited’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by Apple Corps Limited. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.