📋 Files Schedule-A mass-defendant suits

adidas AG

Trademark enforcement profile · on record 1988–2026

Yes. adidas AG has filed federal trademark enforcement actions naming online sellers as defendants. On record (1988–2026): 12 federal "Schedule A" trademark infringement (and frequently counterfeiting) lawsuits in which online sellers are named under a sealed defendant exhibit — these proceedings, predominantly filed in the Northern District of Illinois, typically seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d) that direct marketplaces and payment processors to restrain the listed defendants' accounts; 113 federal trademark or copyright lawsuits; 57 oppositions and cancellation petitions at the USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.

Data summary based on public records (USPTO TTAB proceedings and PACER/CourtListener federal court dockets). Figures reflect filings on record, not a characterization of the merits or good faith of any individual action. Not legal advice.

Before you list

Selling anything that might resemble their marks?

Check your design against adidas AG's registered marks — and 14M+ others — before you list.

Check your design free

Free preview · no signup, no card · full check $8.99

Federal court filings

12
Schedule-A cases
naming online sellers as defendants
110
Federal trademark cases
nature-of-suit 840
3
Federal copyright cases
nature-of-suit 820

Schedule-A cases list defendants under a sealed exhibit and commonly seek ex parte temporary restraining orders under 15 U.S.C. §1116(d). When granted, the court order directs marketplaces (Etsy, Amazon, eBay) and payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) to restrain the listed defendants’ accounts pending the proceeding.

At the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB)

46
Oppositions
under 15 U.S.C. §1063
11
Cancellation petitions
under 15 U.S.C. §1064

Counts reflect proceedings filed, not how they ended. Many TTAB proceedings end without a Board ruling on the merits, for example when the applicant does not respond or a party withdraws. Each proceeding’s outcome is on its public USPTO docket.

Designs adidas AG has opposed

Real trademark applications adidas AG challenged at the USPTO — the kind of design that draws an opposition. If your artwork looks like one of these, expect pushback. Each links to its USPTO docket.

Source: USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board records. Open a docket to see how that proceeding ended. Images from public USPTO records.

Marks adidas AG has asserted in proceedings

trademark
—
asserted in 7 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 7 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 6 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 6 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 5 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 4 proceedings
trademark
—
asserted in 3 proceedings
5 10
5 10
asserted in 2 proceedings
MarkSerialProceedings
ADIDAStext7231828041
PUREBOOSTtext8586316218
ULTRABOOSTtext8721452717
SOLARBOOSTtext8737172516
(design-only mark)734068757
(design-only mark)790065607
(design-only mark)777240386
(design-only mark)779032996
(design-only mark)861067105
(design-only mark)863718544
(design-only mark)882161563
TIROtext972741283
5.10text736714432
FIVE TENtext771829392
5 10772263112
SPLY-350text870172082
NIADtext903128952
SAMBAtext742893661
STREETBALLtext743200771
PREDATORtext743369041
ADIDAS794297931
ADIDAS794297941
HYPERBOOSTtext794305051
(design-only mark)869788181
X869797851
X869828261
POWERPHASEtext872176731
AM4YOUtext873790511
ADIDAS AR ADIDAS RUNNERS880277701
NOTHING LEFT BEHINDtext882937391
HYPERBOOST981741861

From public USPTO records. A mark is listed when it appears as a senior asserted mark in TTAB or federal-court proceedings on file. Serial links open the USPTO TSDR record.

Selling a design that may resemble adidas AG’s registered marks?

Run a visual similarity check against adidas AG’s registered marks — and 14M+ other USPTO trademark images — before you list. Takes about 10 seconds.

Run a free visual check

FAQ

Data sources: publicly published USPTO Trademark Trial and Appeal Board proceedings (1951–2026, with possible gaps before electronic filing) and U.S. federal court dockets (PACER/CourtListener, nature-of-suit codes 840 and 820). Figures reflect filings on record and do not characterize the merits, validity, or legitimacy of any individual action by adidas AG. Trademark holders have legal rights — and in some doctrines, an obligation — to enforce registered marks. This page does not provide legal advice; consult licensed counsel for case-specific questions. See the full leaderboard.